?

Log in

Previous 10

Sep. 3rd, 2006

anna friel

(no subject)

I haven't posted in a while. It's a sunday, I'm bored, there's no-one on msn (no-one I want to talk to anyway) and for once I've actually done a decent enough amount of homework not to be frantically writing something, in for tomorrow morning. THEREFORE, I present you with A PICTURE POST.


In other news, I have a MySpace. I know it's a terribly teeny bopper thing to have but I eventually caved to peer pressure and to the idea of being able to spy and e-stalk more random pretty people that I don't know. If you have also gone against you're better judgement and got one, my url is:
http://www.myspace.com/blu_cookie, add me so I can e-stalk you too : )

Aug. 14th, 2006

anna friel

Genius





http://community.livejournal.com/thequestionclub/13110929.html - What do you think?


Aug. 2nd, 2006

anna friel

Happy Birthday to me.

So tomorrow (well in 57 minutes) I shall be 17. I had planned to spend tonight and tomorrow morning with teh boyfriend but alas parents intervened and decided they wanted me home tonight. Ho hum.

So I got to thinking what I have spent this last year of my life doing(chronologically).

In my sixteenth year:

1. I got 15 GCSE's
2. I got into my first (and only) choice sixth form
3. Met some good new friends
4. I fell in love with an awesome guy who loves me too
5. I lost my virginity
6. My auntie moved to Australia
7. Grew apart from some old friends
8. My big brother moved out
9. Broke my left ankle and spent 7 weeks in plaster
10. Managed to pass my first year of sixth form

It hasn't been a bad year. Had a few down points but mostly it's been amazing. Hope I have as good a 17th year too.

*Fingers crossed*

Jul. 26th, 2006

anna friel

(no subject)

It took me about 3 hours maybe but I have FINALLY completed my new layout. Yaaay. Now of course it's 10 past 2 in the morning and I'm about to die. But I did it. YES.
anna friel

(no subject)

It just took me an hour to work out how to have a header on my Journal using S2. I should have got an already made up layout but NO DAMMIT. I am going to customize this myself. No matter how long it fucking takes me.

Apr. 29th, 2006

anna friel

(no subject)

It just took me 10 minutes to get to the kitchen, make a peanut butter sandwich and get back to the sitting room. Damn these crutches.

Which means I missed the first 10 minutes of QI :( But I did get back in time to see Stephen Fry call Alan Davies "Darling" so it's ok. It's odd I don't find either of them extremley attractive but for some reason I love the idea that they're fucking behind Hugh Laurie's back. Been downloading the past episodes of QI and quoting them to everyone over msn.

"James Bond for example created the rumour that Homosexuals can't whistle"
"Is that because they always have a cock in their mouth"
"Go and stand in the corner!"

Genius.

They also showed a clip from Braniac: Science Abuse which I love because Richard Hammond = sex in a five foot tall package.

Apr. 21st, 2006

anna friel

(no subject)

So I broke my ankle.

Actually I did it on Wednesday but my brother chose this very inconvinient time to steal my laptop and this is the first time I've made it up to my main computer long enough to make a journal entry. I got to see the X-ray that showed where my bone snapped in half. Kinda cool but OMG the pain. I'm normally on paracetemol for the slightest thing and I think my body has started to become immnue to it (impossible I know but meh) because now I actually need it to stop from passing out, the extra strength stuff has decided to work for oh approximatley 7 minutes before the mind-numbing pain comes back.

You can't call me a wimp though because I did it on the football field at school (didn't cry may I say... I was surrounded by boys) and managed to limp all the way up the hill to the changing rooms, then to the 6th form centre where I collapsed for about 10 minutes before my best friend convinced me that maybe it was worse than just a sprain (it was purple and HUGE by then). So with some help I managed to get to the school health centre (who are USELESS by the way wouldn't even give me paracetemol) where I had to wait for an hour before my dad could pick me up and drive me to hospital where they suggested it might be broken.

That is the last time I EVER play football with boys. Was kinda my fault though, I sorta ran into and bounced off this big black guy called Malcolm. I heard the bone snap and everything. It was gross.

In a cast for 6 weeks from my foot to my knee and on crutches. I hate my life.

Apr. 8th, 2006

anna friel

(no subject)

I wish I didn't have to go back to the wedding disco that I'm currently hiding in my hotel room from, I don't care if they're family - they're boring as hell.

Mar. 18th, 2006

anna friel

(no subject)

I just got way to upset when I found out that my video of "The Lion King" was broken. I had this huge urge to watch it and now I feel depressed. I need a life. Now. Seriously.

Crap I just spilt Apple Juice all down my leg. God I'm retarded today.


Side note to teh boyfriend : Feel better baby I know you'll be reading this when you've stopped throwing up :) I love you. Stop being on the internet and go and practise for your music exam on monday.

Mar. 16th, 2006

anna friel

(no subject)

I'm sitting at the back of my English detention. I'm supposed to be writing a critical analysis/commentary on this extract of "The Crows Road" by Iain Banks but I'm taking advantage of the school's wireless broadband connection to download House episodes. I've already looked on google and there doesnt seem to be a critical anaylsis of this book anywhere so I really am royally screwed when he asks to see what work I've been doing for the past 40 minutes (I was really late to this detention) and I present him with my crappy 300 words.

I just had biology and it's the biggest test of this term and my teacher is away, being 6th form students we now have the right not to have a substitute teacher so I spent the lesson, looking up past IB papers on the internet that our test was created from in order to find the answers. Now thats inititave. (Even if I can't spell it)

Better go I should only have another 7 minutes left of this detention though I bet he makes me stay longer just because I was 20 minutes late. God some people.

Previous 10

anna friel

September 2006

S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com